The mountain pygmy-possum is the largest of the five species of pygmy-possum (family Burramyidae). It has a head-body length of 10–11 cm, a tail length of 13–15 cm and adults weigh 35–80 g. The dorsal fur is uniformly mid-grey with tinges of brown on the back and head, Burramys parvus (mountain pygmy-possum) Conservation Advice Page 2 of 16 while the underparts and cheeks are cream or fawn. Conspicuous black patches surround the dark, round eyes. The tail is thin, pinkish-grey and naked except for the basal 2 cm which is furred.
Mountain Pygmy-possum |
Status: Endangered on the EPBC Act list
Government evidence of impact of climate change:
Australian Government, Conservation Advice, Burramys parvus
Climate change Catastrophic Entire The species entire range is likely to be substantially affected by a predicted rise in temperature; with likely impacts on hibernation cover; predator abundance; abundance of key dietary items; and fire regimes (Broome et al.; 2012a).
Predation intensity may increase with global climate change (Menkhorst et al.; 2012).
Threats to bogong moths include loss of native grassland habitat; use of agricultural chemicals in their breeding sites; drought induced by climate change; artificial lighting which can interfere with their navigation (DELWP 2016).
Evidence Not eligible Data show some inter year variation associated with climatic variation (particularly extent and duration of snow cover and temperatures in early winter); but also longer term pronounced declining trends with marginal sites more susceptible to rapid losses (McCarthy Broome 2000 Heinze et al.; 2004 Broome et al.; 2012b Menkhorst et al.; 2012).
The species occurs at a single location; given that the threat from climate change affects the entire range.
There is an observed continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to human recreational activities; climate change; bushfires; grazing from introduced herbivores; erosion and weed invasion; which satisfies condition (b)(iii).
Bushfires in 2003; 2006 2007 and 2013 impacted all three regional populations; with some fire affected local subpopulations at critically low levels and at risk of local extinction (Heinze 2012).